Minimum Wage and Legal Overtime Compensation Considerations
[…] Really, it should come as no surprise that California takes very seriously the payment of wages to workers.
Minimum Wage and Legal Overtime Compensation Considerations
What may come as a surprise is that, as a general matter, California law does not allow employers and their adult workers, no matter how sophisticated they may be, to voluntarily enter into arrangements that “opt out of” or “relax” one or more of the State’s wage and hour laws. Consider California Labor Code section 1194, which provides:
Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.
Accordingly, it is generally not appropriate for a newly established business to pay its newly hired executives less than a certain minimum wage, even if they are characterized as “founders.”