Key Legal Considerations for Breweries, Part I: Transactional and Contract Matters
[…] Fore River Brewing Company, LLC, where despite the terms of a written contract with an end date for Vacationland Distributors’ services, the Act was determined to require good cause for termination or nonrenewal despite the agreement providing for it to expire by a specified end date.

State and federal laws in many cases will take precedence over what’s in the contract, so it is important to understand the legal framework and scope and address contracts accordingly. Another example of this in Maine is the state law that prohibits dual distributorship.  Section 1453 of the Act provides that a certificate of approval holder that designates a sales territory for which a wholesale licensee is primarily responsible “may not enter into any agreement with any other wholesale licensee for the purpose of establishing an additional agreement for its brand or label in the same territory”.  Additionally, the contact should be clear on what products are bound, whether future product lines will be extended to the agreement, how products should be stored (quality control, temperature, etc.), shipping matters, volume and stock matters, applicable territories, pricing, marketing