Key Legal Considerations for Breweries, Part I: Transactional and Contract Matters
[…] In these agreements it’s also critical to understand state laws, such as in Maine, the Certificate of Approval Holder and Maine Wholesale Licensee Act (the “Act”) and how such laws may impact term and termination provisions and the ability to sever the relationship (such laws can vastly limit the ability to terminate the relationship in favor of the distributor).

Other important considerations are transfer provisions, understanding what ‘good cause’ is for allowing for termination under state laws, exclusivity, and other matters. In Maine, under Section 1454 of the Act, “notwithstanding the terms, provisions or conditions of any agreement, no certificate of approval holder may amend, cancel, terminate or refuse to continue or renew any agreement, or cause a wholesale licensee to resign from an agreement, unless good cause can be established or proven for amendment, termination, cancellation, nonrenewal, noncontinuation or causing a resignation.” 

“Good cause” in Maine does not include the sale or purchase of a certificate of approval holder but it does include (and is not limited to):

  1. a revocation of the wholesale licensee’s license to do business in the State;
  2. bankruptcy or insolvency of the wholesale licensee;